Privacy Policy

divider

Privacy matters, and we are totally committed to ensuring that your participation in our important work protects your personal information. We don’t share data with anyone. It’s that simple.

What personal information we collect

If you have been selected to participate in one of our deliberative processes, the types of information we collect and hold about you include your name, address, email address, telephone number. These are destroyed at the project’s completion.

If you have signed up to our Deliberative Army, your personal information (name, email address and postcode) are kept so we can stay in touch with you about our initiatives. You can opt out of this at anytime by sending an email to hello@democracyco.com.au.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information to allow us to select participants using the widest cross section of people we can in our deliberative processes.

We won't use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

  • that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or
  • you have given us your consent.

How we collect and hold information

We collect personal information primarily by purchasing data samples from commercial providers, by using publicly available data sets (ie land title information and in some states the electoral roll) or through random ‘to the householder’ mail drops through Australia Post. We also retain information on people who ask to receive newsletters.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information. Personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Unsolicited personal information

We don't usually collect unsolicited personal information. Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we'll determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited. If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, to the extent permitted by law, we'll destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

 

 

Access and correction

We'll take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 10 days of receipt of your request.

If you get in touch, we will be happy to let you know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information. democracyCo Pty Ltd complies with all aspects and requirements prescribed under the Privacy Act. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to: hello@democracyco.com.au

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to us and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

For more information

If you would like more information on privacy, please contact us.